Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page

The Chronography of 354 AD. Part 9: Paschal cycle from AD 312 for 100 years.  MGH Chronica Minora I (1892), pp.62-64.


  A.D.            
V f. 38' 312 b. Constantino II et Licinio II idus Apr.    
313   Constantino III et Licinio III III kal. Apr.  
314   Valeriano et Anniano XIIII kal. Mai.  
315   Constantino IV et Licinio IIII III idus Apr.  
316 b. Sabino et Rufino VIII kal. Apr.  
317   Gallicano et Basso XVIII kal. Mai.  
318   Licinio V et Crispo VIII kal. Apr.  
319   Constantino V et Licinio IIII kal. Apr.  
320 b. Constantino VI et Constantino III idus Apr.  
321   Crispo II et Constantino II III non. April.  
322   Probiano et Iuliano VIII kal. Apri.  
323   Severo et Ruffo VII idus Apr.  
324 b. Crispo III et Constantino III IIII kal. Apr.  
325   Paulino et Iuliano XIIII kal. Mai.  
326   Constantino VII et Constantio III idus Apr.  
327   Constantio et Maximo VII kal. Apr.  
328 b. Ianuarino et Iusto XVIII kal. Mai.  
329   Constantino VIII et Constantio IIII VIII idus Apr.  
330   Gallicano et Syrmaco III kal. Mai.  
331   Basso et Ablavio VIII idus Apr.  
332 b. Pacatiano et Hilariano III non. Apr.  
333   Dalmatio et Zenofilo XVII kal. Mai.  
334   Optato et Paulino VII idus Apr.  
[p.63] 335   Constantio et   Albino III kal. Apr.  
336 b. Nepotiano et Facundo XIIII kal. Mai.  
V f. 39 337   Feliciano et Titiano III non. Apr.  
338   Urso et Polemio VIII kal. Apri.  
339   Constancio II et Constante XVII kal. Mai.  
340 b. Acyndino et Proculo III kal. Apr.  
341   Marcellino et Probino XIII kal. Mai.  
342   Constancio III et Constante II III idus Apr.  
343   Placidio et Romulo III non. Apr.  
344 b. Leontio et Salustio XVII kal. Mai.  
345   Amantio et Albino VII id. Apri.  
346   post Amantio et Albino III kal. Apr.  
347   Rufino et Eusebio pri. id. April.  
348 b. Philippo et Salia III  non. Apr.  
349   Limenio et Catulino VI kal. Apr.  
350   Sergio et Nigriniano XVII kal. Mai.  
351   post Sergio et Nigriniano prid. kal. Apr.  
352 b. Constantio V et Constantio iun. XI kal. Mai.  
353   Constantio VI et Constantio II III id. Apr.  
354   Constantio VII et Constantio III VI kal. Apr.  
355   Arbitione et Lolliani XVI kal. Mai.  
356 b. Constantio VIII et Iuliano I VII id. Apr.  
357   Constantio VIIII et Iuliano II III kal. Apr.  
358   Datiano et Caereale prid. idus Apr.  
368   Valentiniano et Valente II prid. non. Apr.   359
369 b. Valentiniano novili et Victore XVI kal. Mai.   360
370   Valentiniano III et Valente III VI id. Apr.   361
371   Gratiano II et Provo VI id. Apr.   361b
372   Modesto et Arintheo XVI kal. Mai.   355b
373 b. Valentiniano IIII et Valente IIII VII idus Apr.   356b
374   Gratiano III et Equitio III kal. Apr.   357b
375   p. c. Gratiani III et Equiti II id. Apr.   358b
376   Valente V et Valentiniano Caes. iun. prid. non. Apr.   359b
377 b. Gratiano IIII et Merobaude XVI kal. Mai.   360b
V f. 39' 378a   p. c. Gratiani et Merobaudes VI id. April.   361c
378b   Valente VI et Valentiniano iun. prd. kal. Apr.   362
379   Olibrio et Ausonio XII kal. Mai.   363
380 b. Gratiano V et Theodosio prid. non. Apr.   364
381   Syagrio et Eucerio VI kal. Apr.   365
382   Antonio et Euagrio XVI kal. Mai.   366
383   Saturnino et Syagrio kal. Apr.   367
384 b. Ricomede et Clearco XII kal. Mai.   368
385   Arcadio et Bautone prid. id. April.   369
[p.64] 386   Onorio et Evodio V kal. Apr.   370
387   Valentiniano II et Eutropio XV kal. Mai.   371
388 b. Theodosio II et Cinegio VI idus Apr.   372
389   Timasio et Promoto VIII kal. Apr.   373
390   Valentiniano IIII et Neoterio id. Apr.   374
391   Taciano et Symmacho non. Apr.   375
392 b. Arcadio Aug. II et Rufino VI kal. Apr.   376
393   Theodosio Aug. III et Abundantio XVI kal. Mai   377
394   Arcadio Aug. III et Honorio Aug. II kal. Apr.   378
395   Olibrio et Probino XI kal. Mai.   379
396 b.VI Arcadio Aug. IV. et Honorio Aug. III prid. id. April.   380
397   Caesario I et Attico VI kal. Apr.   381
398   Honorio Aug. IIII et Eutychiano XV kal. Mai.   382
399   Eutropio et Theodoro V id. Apr.   383
400 b.VI Stilichone et Auriliano VIII kal. Apr.   384
401   Vincentio et Fravio idus Apr.   385
402   Arcadio Aug. V. et Honorio Aug. V non. Apr.   386
403   Theodosio Aug. et Rumorido XIIII kal. Mai.   387
404 b.VI Honorio VI et Aristenito V id. April.   388
405   Stilichone II et Anthemio kal. Apr.   389
406   Arcadio VI et Probo XI kal. Mai.   390
407   Theodosio II et Honorio VII VIII id. Apr.   391
408 b. Basso et Philippo V kal. Apr.   392
V f. 40 409   Theodosio III et Honorio VIII XV kal. Mai.   393
410   Varana et IIII non. Apr.   394
  VII kal. Apr.   395
b. idus Apr.   396
  non. Apr.   397
  XIII kal. Mai.   398
  III id. Apr.   399
b. kal. Apr.   400
  XVII kal. Mai.   401
  VII idus Apr.   402
  IIII kal. Apr.   403
b. IIII idus Apr.   404
  IIII non. Apr.   405
  VII kal. Apr.   406
  XVIII kal. Mai.   407
b. IIII non. Apr.   408
  XIIII kal. Mai.   409
  IIII idus Apr.   410
  VII kal. Apr.   411
  Anno centesimo  
               

Notes to the online edition

See the notes for the consular fasti in part 8.  Mommsen gives an apparatus from the Vienna ms. (V) and the Brussels ms. (B).  

This section is untitled in the manuscripts, but contains a table of the date of Easter, continuing on from the table of consular feasts in part 8.  The table begins in 312 AD, and so starts from the date of the victory of Constantine over Maxentius at the Milvian Bridge.  This is no doubt also the beginning of public Christian celebration of Easter in Rome.  The subscriptio tells us that the table continues for a century, i.e. to 411 AD.  Later copyists have added consular names in the blank spaces left.  

The table runs smoothly down to AD 358, at which point the consuls between 359-367 are omitted, and the list continues with the names of consuls from 368.  Further mistakes and errors occur, which means that the list of names finishes some way before the list of dates.  To clarify this information, the correct dates for the consuls are on the left hand side. The correct year for the date of Easter appears to be given by Mommsen on the right.  Unfortunately Mommsen does not indicate the significance of the 'a', 'b' and 'c' on some of these numbers.


Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page

This text was scanned by Roger Pearse, 2006.  All material on this page is in the public domain - copy freely.  


Early Church Fathers - Additional Texts